Tintagel in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Priest’s tale

Chapel
The Priest's tale
Hwedhel an Pronter

In the driving rain, the weary priest makes his way to the chapel, as he has done every day for years. Today, in November 1361, he resolves that he won't spend another winter on this lonely, windswept headland.

The priest is paid 50 shillings a year to celebrate daily mass and say prayers in the chapel for Edward, Duke of Cornwall (later called the Black Prince), the owner of the castle. However, the prince has never visited and most of the buildings are in disrepair. Only the elderly constable provides some company through the long evenings.

The chapel, dedicated to the little-known St Hulman is thought to be older than the castle, and is cold and draughty. The priest having never received a pay rise for his duties, finally leaves his position and is replaced a month later.

The chapel ruins on top of earlier buildings that formed a part of the Dark Ages settlement. A small doorway on the southern side was blocked when the larger entrance was built at the west end.

1. English Heritage - Tintagel Castle. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tintagel Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)