Polotitlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parish of San Antonio de Padua

Herencia Otomí

Parroquia de San Antonio de Padua
El origen del nombre de Polotitlán es singular. Según una versión, viene del apellido de sus fundadores, la familia Polo, por lo que su nombre querría decir “lugar de los Polo”, principiando con el primero que llegó a esta región en 1734, Juan Ruiz Polo, originario de Oviedo, España. Con los años, la familia Polo dio al poblado algunos de sus personajes más notables, como el Coronel José Rafael Polo, uno de los luchadores por la independencia de México, quien murió en 1814.

Muy pronto, el poblado fue ganando reputación regional como centro comercial. Muchos de los edificios del centro fueron construidos a finales del siglo XVIll y durante el siglo XIX. Por ejemplo, las arquerías del centro, conocidas como "Los Portales", son lo que queda de una antigua estancia o mesón, donde paraban los viajeros que pasaban por el poblado.

La parroquia de San Antonio de Pádua fue construida en el siglo XIX. Su arquitectura es de estilo neoclásico, en boga en la época, con hermosos altares del mismo estilo. Es muestra de la riqueza de Polotitlán, que se distingue hoy por
su producción ganadera y lechera, además de seguir siendo un punto importante para el paso del Estado de México hacia Querétaro. La fiesta principal del pueblo se celebra el 13 de junio, con gran jolgorio, jaripeos y charreadas, que representan lo mejor de la tradición de la región norte mexiquense.

English:
The origin of the name of Polotitlán is unique. According to one version, the name comes from its founders, the Polo family, so its name would mean "place of the Polo", beginning with the first one that came to this region in 1734, Juan Ruíz Polo, a native of Oviedo, Spain. Over the years, the Polo family gave the town some of its most notable characters, such as Colonel José Rafael Polo, one of the fighters for the independence of Mexico, who died in 1814.

Soon, the town gained a reputation as a regional shopping center. Many of the downtown buildings were built in the late XVIIIth century and during the XIXth century. For example, the arcades of the city center, known as “Los Portales” are what remain of an old farm or inn where travelers passing through the town would stop.

The parish of San Antonio de Pádua was built in the XIXth century. Its architecture is neoclassical in vogue at the time, with beautiful altars in the same style. It is a sign of wealth of Polotitlán, distinguished
2. Parish of San Antonio de Padua Marker English text
today for its livestock and dairy production, while continuing to be an important passage in the State of Mexico to Querétaro. The main village feast is celebrated on June 13th, with great fun, rodeos, and charreadas, representing the best tradition of the northern Mexico State.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de México.

4. The interior of the Parish of San Antonio de Padua
5. The altar of the Parish of San Antonio de Padua
6. Parish of San Antonio de Padua
7. "Los Portales" mentioned in the marker text
This building was part of an inn on the road from Mexico City to Querétaro and points north along the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.