Launceston in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

South Gatehouse

Inscription.
In the Middle Ages this gatehouse led out to the Earl's private deer park. The entrance passage continued out across the castle ditch, over a fortified bridge to where the Guildhall now stands.

Four square holes for the timber decking can be seen above the first arch for the bridge [now blocked] just inside the entrance way from the pavement. The gatehouse had strong doors and a portcullis. The only evidence for these is the slot for the portcullis just inside the door arch and the deep socket in the right hand wall, under the arch, for the timber beam which secured the door.

Above the gatehouse was a comfortable apartment reached by an external stair.

3. South Gatehouse from the Street