150th Pennsylvania Infantry

2d Regiment Bucktail Brigade

150th. Penna. Infantry.
(2d. Regt. Bucktail Brigade.)
2d. Brig. 3d. Div. 1st. Corps.

(Left Side):
July 1 the Regiment held this position from 11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Present at Gettysburg 397. Killed and mortally wounded 53. Wounded 134. Captured or missing 77.

(Right Side):
Recruited in Philadelphia, Crawford, McKean, and Union Counties. Mustered in Aug. - Sept. 1862. Mustered out June 23, 1865.

(Back):
This monument marks the most
advanced line facing west, occupied
by the regiment. Repeated changes
of front were made to meet
assaults from the north and west
and the right wing charged to
R.R. cut. In retiring it made
several stands and engaged the
enemy. Evening of the 2d moved
to support the left and held
position on Emmitsburg Road.
Morning of the 2d moved to
left centre and remained until
the close of battle.

Erected 1889 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. Report of Col. Langhorne Wister. Col. Wister, commanding the regiment, replaced Col. Stone at the head of the regiment for a short time during the battle, until Wister himself was wounded. Of the 1st Day battle, he summarized:
Having first taken position about 12
2. Left Side Inscription
m., the brigade did not retire until after 3 p.m., when all other troops had left the field, and only left the seminary at about 3.40 o'clock. Taking into consideration that the force opposed to it was more than twice as large, the result is wonderful. The enemy had, to my certain knowledge, six regiments, any one of which contained 500 men, all of which were in full view, opposed entirely to this small brigade. Col. Roy Stono, during the time he was in command, displayed the utmost coolness and skill, and deserves much credit for the position taken up, which had not to be materially changed during the action (until the retreat commenced), and for the movements made upon the field. Col. E. L. Dana conducted the retreat from the barn to Cemetery Hill, and was during that time distinguished for his coolness and judgment.
(Submitted on October 12, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Wikipedia Link for the 150th Pennsylvania Infantry. Very brief description of the 150th Pennsylvania Infantry along with a photo of the 150th Pennsylvania Infantry maneuvering approximately 3 weeks before the Battle of Chancellorsville, 1863. (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by Randy Livingston of Jefferson, Maryland.)

3. Right Side Inscription
4. Back Inscription
5. 150th Pennsylvania Infantry Battle Lines
When deployed furthest forward, the 150th stood between its right flank marker stone (seen here in the foreground) and a point near the bend in modern Stone Avenue. The regimental monument stands nearly center of the line. In the mid-afternoon fighting the regiment did wheel forward to the right (north) to attack Confederates in the vicinity of the Railroad Cut. Then returned to this line, facing west.

Note the barriers just past the monument location, which protect a small pond.
6. Left Flank and the "Pond"
The left flank marker stone for the 150th is just south of a small "pond." It is seen here just behind the barriers, choked with cat-tails. This pond was a battlefield feature in 1863, and is seen in a post battle photograph. In the photograph, Matthew Brady is seen looking to the east, over McPherson's Ridge with the cupola of the Seminary in the background. Brady was standing about where the road passes the pond now.