Jackson in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

"Hot Spring Valley"

Land of 10,000 Haystacks

Captions: (background) To cut hay, horses once pulled the sickles that today are mounted on mechanical swathers. After curing in the sun for a few days, the hay is ready for stacking or baling, which helps limit its exposure to weather so that the food value of the dried vegetation can endure for months and even years.; (bottom left) You stand next to a 'beaver slide,' a Big Hole Valley invention that is still used across Montana and in other western states. These contraptions made it possible for ranchers to create giant haystacks much faster than previous methods. Local rancher Dade Stephens and his brother-in-law, Herb Armitage, are credited with developing the first one, patented in 1910. Many ranchers now find mechanized baling to be easiest, but giant stacks maximize long-term preservation of the nutritional value of grasses.
Inscription. In 1806, Captain William Clark and his crew traveled through here on horseback moving quickly on their return trip to St. Louis. Arriving at present day Jackson Hot Springs in the afternoon of July 7th, they stopped to experiment with cooking in the water that Clark later wrote "bubbers with heat." That night, camped less than a mile east of where you stand now, Clark noted in his journal that "this butifull extensive valley" is "extreemly fertile" - and he called it "the hot spring Vally." French trappers referred to it as the "Big Hole," their term for a large mountain-surrounded valley - and the name stuck.
Ranching first began in this area in the mid-1800s, in support of wagon trains on the Oregon Trail. For years thereafter, ranchers who lived elsewhere turned their cattle loose to graze these lands - and when the first person intending to live here arrived he found some 27,000 cattle already feeding in the Big Hole Valley. Ranchers learned that the natural rangelands here offered superb nutrition for cattle - grass-fed animals from this valley fetched the same high prices in midwestern markets as did grain-fattened cattle from other parts of the county. The Big Hole earned the nickname "Land of 10,000 Hay Stacks" because of the superiority of is native grasses - and because here, where the 'beaver
slide' was first developed as a method of stacking hay, heaps of it looked like giant loaves of bread became a year-round sight.

Erected by Montana State University (Bozeman), Bureau of Land Management, Montana Stockgrowers Association.

3. "Beaver Slide" hay stacker