Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hughes County Courthouse / Site of First Library in Pierre

1. Hughes County Courthouse (marker side 1)
Hughes County Courthouse (marker side 1)
The Hughes County Courthouse was built and occupied in February 1935, to replace the original 1883 brick structure. The new Courthouse was designed by architects Hugill and Blatherwick of Sioux Falls and constructed by Henry Carlson Company of Sioux Falls at a cost of $129,410. The walls are cut South Dakota granite with Hot Springs sandstone trim.

The Fire Marshall declared the 1883 courthouse unsafe, due to its 16 heating stoves and faulty wiring. The brick building was leveled by WPA Labor. The original bricks salvaged from the courthouse were reused to line the interior walls of the 1935 courthouse. The outside concrete nameplate from the old courthouse was placed on a first floor wall of the new building.

Site of First Library in Pierre (marker side 2)
Built in 1904 with a $12,500 gift from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation, the Library opened its doors on March 10, 1905. The Pierre Women’s Club provided the first collection of 800 books. The Neo-Classical Library built of native-cut boulders, and the small dome provided light for the reading room on the main floor. The Pierre Carnegie Library operated until 1972, when the Rawlins Library opened. The building became county offices until gutted by fire in 1995.

The
Pierre Historical Preservation Commission erected this marker with funds from the Hughes County Commission and the City of Pierre in 2001.

Erected 2001 by The Pierre Historic Preservation Commission, the Hughes County Commission, and the City of Pierre. (Marker Number 692.)

2. Site of First Library in Pierre Marker (marker side 2)

Regarding Hughes County Courthouse / Site of First Library in Pierre. Hughes County Courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (1993).

3. Marker detail: 1904 Carnegie Library
4. Hughes County Courthouse Marker (tall view; looking north along Euclid Avenue)
5. Hughes County Courthouse Marker (wide view from Euclid Avenue; marker left; courthouse right)
6. 1935 Hughes County Courthouse
Work on the new courthouse began in early 1934. The county received a citizens’ petition asking that the new courthouse include a facing of native stone. This was not only for aesthetic reasons, but because the use of the stone would result in greater employment of local labor and the expenditure of more of the money in the local community. The walls are cut South Dakota stone, while the trim is Hot Springs, South Dakota sandstone.