Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri River

Inscription. Fur companies made money by bartering trade goods to American Indians and white trappers for furs. The furs were shipped east and sold to make hats and coats. The fur trading posts were near the fur-bearing animals they depended on. They were located along major rivers to make shipping easy.

Larger fur trading forts operated year-round, serving as regional centers for a network of smaller, seasonal "posts" near American Indian encampments. Forts provided food and other supplies to the outlying posts and held their furs for shipment. Forts not only served as trading posts, but also as the place to come for news and fellowship.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota Historical Society and the National Archives.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

2. Marker detail: Fur Trade Posts on the Upper Missouri River
. Fur trade companies were large and profitable enterprises in turn of the 19th century North America. The British Hudson’s Bay Company and North West Company dominated the North American fur trade in the second half of the eighteenth century, but after the US’ independence, American fur traders began to seriously compete. John Jacob Astor’s “American Fur Company” soon became the dominant fur trade outfit within the US, as well as one of the US’ largest and wealthiest companies overall. Other companies followed, building many trade posts/forts along the river. These fur traders operated from their forts, trading with Native people who did the trapping. Fur traders would also directly employ a small number of trappers or hunters. (Submitted on October 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

National Archives
3. Marker detail: Fort Pierre Chouteau watercolor by Frederick Behman, 1854
4. Marker detail: Buffalo robes or other furs made a fair trade for manufactured goods
From top (left to right): strike-a-light, thimbles, flintlock rifle, flintlock pistol, tinklers (small metal items), metal knife, bottle of peppermint, tobacco twists, brass trade pot. From lower left: glass trade beads, a hide scale, hair pipes (long white tubes), hawk bells, white ball clay pipes, sgian dubh (knife and sheath pronounced skin doo), and metal points.
5. Marker detail: "Slaughtered for the Hide," by Paul Frenzeny & Jules Tavernier, Harper's Weekly 1874
Government policy, railroads, and overhunting decimated the great buffalo herds by the mid to late 1800s.
6. Fur Trade Upper Missouri River Marker (wide view; Fort Pierre Chouteau Site in background)