Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The "Welcome to Washington" Mural

The mural turns the corner to face viewers approaching the Riverfront Park.

The evening sky turns to night.

The 1900's to the present are illustrated in the letters of "Missouri".

M - In 1907, Roberts, Johnson, and Rand Shoe Company provided employment for many of Washington's residents. This company produced over 75,000 shoes for servicemen during the war.

I - After WW1, soldiers were greeted at the railroad station by more that 8,000 attendees. This "Homecoming" became an annual event with parades, dances and celebrations to honor servicemen.

S - The iconic Washington Bridge connected communities. A toll was charged for pedestrians and motorized vehicles.

S - A girl holds a prize winning pig, representing the Washington Fair; an outstanding summer event hosted by Washington for decades.

O - The Washington High School and St. Francis Borgia Schools' educational systems are proudly portrayed by sports and marching band figures.

U - The Farmers' Market represents Washington's commitment to revitalization, community, and agriculture.

R - The German heritage of the town is depicted through Washington's city seal and the official seal of Marbach, Germany; Washington's sister city.

I - The last letter brings us to the present
with a cyclist on the Riverfront Trail.