Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Pierre Chouteau: Military Occupancy (1855-1857)

Inscription. Fort Pierre Chouteau's two-year stint as a military fort started in 1855. The Black Hills Gold Rush brought white travelers into lands occupied by American Indians, increasing tensions. The U.S. Army set up forts to protect travelers. Fort Pierre Chouteau became the first military fort in the Upper Missouri region.

More than 900 soldiers called Fort Pierre Chouteau home during its military time, more than the fort and surrounding area could support. The army housed men in portable clapboard houses and sent some to smaller winter camps. The fort was abandoned in 1857. The army moved building materials and weapons south to Fort Randall near Pickstown, SD.

General William S. Harney and his troops arrived at Fort Pierre in October 1855. The next year, 7,000 representatives from the Brute, Oglala, Two Kettle, Minneconjou, Sans Arc, Hunkpapa, Blackfeet, Yank-tonais, and Yankton Sioux tribes met at the fort and signed the Treaty of Fort Pierre. The treaty allowed tribes to police themselves and permitted white travel along the North Platte River. The government promised to send food to the tribes and help any member interested in farming. Congress never ratified the treaty.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society; a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad
Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota Historical Society and the National Archives.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

2. Marker detail: Major Dakota Army Posts

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

Also see . . .  General William S. Harney on the Northern Plains. The Department of War purchased the Fort Pierre Chouteau from the American Fur Company for use as a northern bastion in Harney's Sioux expedition. In June, the Second Infantry had taken supplies for fifteen hundred men and embarked on steamboats headed for this upper Missouri site. Even though it was inadequate, Fort Pierre Chouteau was now the headquarters of the Sioux expedition and, as such, was the center of operations for fourteen companies, six from the Second Infantry, four from the Sixth Infantry, and four from the Second Dragoons. As a result of the poor conditions at the fort, however, Harney ordered most of his men to winter at temporary cantonments north and south of Fort Pierre Chouteau where they could find adequate grass and wood. (Submitted on October 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
National Archives
3. Marker detail: General William S. Harney
General William S. Harney was one of the first army officers to campaign in the Northern Great Plains.

4. Marker detail: Fort Pierre Chouteau watercolors
Army Lieutenant and painter Alfred Sully painted these watercolors. Fort Pierre looking south (left), Fort Pierre 1857, the last recorded interpretation of the fort (middle), and an interior view of Fort Pierre Chouteau (right).
5. Fort Pierre Chouteau: Military Occupancy (1855-1857) Marker (wide view)