Benton Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

German Bakers

— Cherokee-Lemp Historic District —

Inscription. The United States was expanding, with the new states of North Dakota, South Dakota, Washington and Montana admitted to the Union in 1889. That year, German immigrant George Jost was constructing this combination of storefronts and apartments. Only two years earlier this entrepreneur had built the adjacent town houses at 2221 Cherokee.

Jost, who was born in 1853, had immigrated to the United States at age 19. A baker by profession, he learned to read and write in English. He and his German-born wife, Apollonia, were raising two daughters and two sons on Cherokee Street.

After a few years, Jost moved his shop a few blocks west, next to the then-new street car line. At that time another baker, who had emigrated from Germany in 1890, made this building his home and shop. Philip Messerschmitt studied English and became a naturalized American citizen while he worked and raised his family here.

Erected 2007 by NiNi Harris.