Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

House of José de Borda

Casa de Jose de Borda
Construccion de estilo barroco sobrio del siglo XVIII, para el acaudalado minero Jose de Borda, quien costeo la Iglesia de Santa Prisca in Taxco, Guerrero. La construcción se inició en 1775 y se suspendió en 1778. El proyecto original nunca se concluyó y el edificio sufrió alteraciones según sus distintos usos posteriores.

En el siglo XIX alojó el Casino Español. En 1906 se destinó a baños públicos. En el primer tercio del siglo XX alojó el Salón Rojo, uno de los primeros cines en Mexico. Posteriormente, en su patio se hizo un pasaje comercial.

English translation:
Sober Baroque construction of the 18th century, for the wealthy miner José de Borda, who paid for the Church of Santa Prisca in Taxco, Guerrero. Construction began in 1775 and was suspended in 1778. The original project was never completed and the building suffered alterations according to its subsequent uses.

In the 19th century it housed the Spanish Casino. In 1906 it was destined for public baths. In the first third of the 20th century, it housed the Salón
Rojo, one of the first cinemas in Mexico. Subsequently, a commercial area was constructed in the building’s patio.

Erected by Sociedad Defensora del Tesoro Artístico de México, A.C. y American Express.

The marker is on the third column from the left on the building in this view, to the left of the main entrance.