Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Wood's Mill / Moulin de Wood

The Heritage Trail / Le sentier du patrimoine

— Remembering Our Historic Past / Nous souvenant de notre passé historique —

Inscription.

Originally built in 1830 under Abel Russell Ward, this site has changed faces and owners many times. Throughout the course of its history, it was an oatmeal and grist mill, and then rebuilt in 1887 under the new ownership of Alexander Wood. After nearly a century of production, the mills were closed down under the new ownership of the Waterworks Commission in 1924. Parks Canada bought the infrastructure in 1981, and renovated it. It now houses both the offices for Parks Canada and the Rideau Visitor Centre. Opened to the public since 1989, visitors can now view artifacts and displays that depict this flagship interpretation centre for the entire Rideau Canal.

——————————————

Construit à l'origine en 1830 sous Abel Russell Ward, ce site a changé de visages et de propriétaires plusieurs fois. Au cours de son histoire, ce fut un moulin à farine d'avoine et à farine, qui fut ensuite reconstruit en 1887 sous la nouveau propriétaire d'Alexander Wood. Après prèsque un siècle de production, les moulins ont été fermés
sous la nouveau propriétaire de la Commission Waterworks en 1924. Parcs Canada a acheté l'infrastructure en 1981 et l'a rénovée. Il abrite maintenant les bureaux de Parcs Canada et du centre d'accueil du canal Rideau. Ouvert au public depuis 1989, les visiteurs peuvent maintenant voir les artefacts et expositions illustrant ce centre d'interprétation phare pour l'ensemble du canal Rideau.

More about this marker. The current marker's English text is near identical to the marker text that it replaced, while there is improvement to the French text. The marker was replaced sometime between October 2018 and October 2019, and the new marker does not carry the number "12."

1. Rideau Canal Visitor Centre. (Submitted on October 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Rideau Canal National Historic Site at Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)