Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Yacht Club

Designated Landmark New York City

Inscription. New York Yacht Club

The New York Yacht Club building is one of the most expressive examples of Beaux-Arts architecture in the country. Dedicated in 1901, the clubhouse was the first New York City commission of architects Warren & Wetmore, establishing the firm’s distinguished reputation. The limestone façade of the New York Yacht Club is sculpted with nautical motifs featuring a trio of windows carved to resemble the sterns of seventeenth-century Dutch yachts, as well as ornamental seashells, dolphins and dripping seaweed. Constructed on land donated by Commodore J. Pierpont Morgan, the club’s sixth home has become a well-known symbol of the nation’s oldest yachting organization, in continuous existence since 1844. The celebrated America’s Cup, first won in 1851 by the schooner America in a regatta at Cowes, England, was deeded to the club in 1857.

New York Landmark Preservation Foundation
2004

Erected 2004 by New York Landmark Preservation Foundation.

1. The 1901 New York Yacht Club. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Original Home of the Oldest International Competition Trophy.
America's Cup trophy won by the America was later donated to the New York Yacht Club on condition that it be forever placed in international competition. The trophy was held by the NYYC from 1857 until 1983.
(Submitted on June 14, 2023, by HistoricTownsOfAmerica.com - Guy Saladino of Long Beach, New York.)
2. New York Yacht Club