Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Parc Victoria Park

Smiths Falls

— Rise at the Falls —

Inscription.

This once marshy area was transformed into a picturesque space in 1897, as trees, flower gardens, and pathways were landscaped to create a "public pleasure ground". The area was named Victoria Park in honour of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee, which took place that same year. In 1967, to mark the year of the Centennial of Confederation, the Harvard Trainer Memorial was placed in Victoria Park to honour those who died during the war, who served in the Royal Canadian Air Force. Today, visitors can still enjoy all the wonderful features that are offered in Victoria Park: wading pools, play structures, walking paths, picnic areas and more.

——————————————

Cette zone autrefois marécageuse a été transformé en un espace pittoresque en 1897, car les arbres, les jardins de fleurs et les allées ont été aménagés pour créér un « lieu de plaisance public ». La région a été nommée parc Victoria en l'honneur du jubilé de diamant de la Reine Victoria, qui a eu lieu la même année. En 1967, a l'occasion du centenaire de la Confédération,
le monument commémoratif des entraineurs de Harvard a été placé au parc Victoria pour rendre hommage aux personnes décédées pendant la guerre et ayant servi dans l'Aviation royale canadienne. Aujourd'hui, les visiteurs peuvent encore profiter des merveilleuses offertes dans le parc Victoria: pataugeoires, structures de jeu, sentiers de promenade, aires de pique-nique et plus.

More about this marker. The current marker's English text is nearly identical to the marker text that it replaced, while there is more change to the French text. The marker was replaced sometime between October 2018 and October, and the new marker does not carry the number "7."