Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Speedy Delivery

Inscription.
Today you can get a package from St. Louis to California in less than 24 hours. But before planes and trains, speedy deliveries to the West went by stagecoach.

Henry Wells, William Fargo, and John Butterfield capitalized on the country's rapid westward expansion. In the 1850s, they built an express stagecoach delivery service between St. Louis and California. A few years later in 1857, Butterfield started the Overland Mail Company after he won a government contract to deliver US mail between St. Louis, Missouri and San Francisco, California. Their success reinforced St. Louis as the gateway to the west.

Every week the Overland Mail Company sent stagecoaches on a 2,812-mile journey to deliver mail to California in 25 days or less.

Wells, Fargo, and Butterfield were partners in the American Express Company and Wells, Fargo & Company, providing express travel and banking services from here westward.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. The Surprising Start of Well, Fargo and Co. Wells Fargo History website entry (Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Southern Overland Mail Company. Brittanica website entry:
The company operated a 25-day, semiweekly stagecoach run along a route from St. Louis, Mo., through El Paso, Texas, and Tucson, New Mexico Territory, to San Francisco. With the outbreak of the American Civil War in 1861,
Jefferson National Expansion Memorial Archives, Eugene Taylor, 1939
2. Marker detail: Michael Building
These stagecoach companies had offices in the Michael Building, which stood here on First Street from 1849 until 1939.
the southern route was abandoned, and the government contract was awarded to the Central Overland California and Pikes Peak Express, which operated through Salt Lake City, Utah. The Central Overland was purchased in 1862 by Ben Holladay, and the Holladay Overland Stage Company was sold to Wells, Fargo and Company in 1866. The company’s stagecoach operations were maintained until the completion of the first transcontinental railroad in 1869. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John Butterfield & the Overland Mail Company. Legends of America website entry:
As scheduled, mail started from each end of the 2,800 mile-long stretch on September 16, 1858. The passenger fair was $200. The first westbound trip was made in about 24 days. Travelers were in motion day and night, stopping only for meals and to switch out stock or equipment at stations placed from 9-60 miles apart. On approaching a station, the conductor would blow a horn so fresh mules or horses would be ready and waiting. (Submitted on August 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: The St. Louis street grid once covered the Arch grounds down to the river
4. Marker detail: Overland Mail route