Near Affton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Place Called Home / ~150 Years Ago—Petersburg

(left panel)
A Place Called Home

The Dent and Grant families spent many enjoyable years on this plantation while their children were growing up. While a few of the enslaved people lived in the house, most were housed in log cabins behind the house.

Timeline
1816-1888

1816 • William L. Long begins construction of two story log structure
1818 • Theodore & Anne Lucas Hunt purchase property
1820 • Fredrick T. and Ellen Wrenshall Dent purchase property
1843 • Ulysses S. Grant makes first visit
1854 • Ulysses and Julia Grant live on property with 4 children
1860 • Grant family moves to Galena, Illinois
1865 • Ulysses and Julia begin purchasing sections of the property
1885 • Grant transfers property to William Vanderbilt
1888 • Luther Conn purchases property
1816-1864 • Enslaved African Americans on the property

(right panel)
150 Years Ago - Petersburg

From the summer of 1864 through the spring of 1865 General Ulysses S. Grant lived in Virginia near the confluence of the Appomattox and James Rivers, first in a tent and then a two room cabin. The front room was used as office and meeting room, the back room as living space. Julia and their son Jesse moved in with him in January 1865.

Lt.
Col. Adam Badeau Remembrance of General Ulysses S. Grant at Petersburg.

”…Sometimes the door remained open, and the candle flickered in its iron frame. I can see him {Grant} now in his light blue soldier's overcoat and his broad-brimmed hat, cigar in mouth, leaning over the table and writing an order to one of his great generals… One or two maps always lay on his table, and as he got news from Sherman on his great marches, or a report from Sheridan after a victory in the Valley, he often entered to look for the exact spot where the manoeuvres [sic] or the battle had occurred.”
Lt. Col. Adam Badeau to Russell Thayer, chief engineer and superintendent. Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. February, 12, 1889

Erected by Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site.

2. A Place Called Home Marker (wide view; White Haven plantation house behind fence background)

1. Ulysses S. Grant & White Haven. National Park Service website entry:
Second Lieutenant Ulysses S. Grant was assigned to St. Louis' nearby Jefferson Barracks following his graduation from West Point in 1843. Soon after arriving in the city, he visited the family of his former roommate, Frederick Dent, at their plantation on Gravois Creek. There he met Fred's sister Julia, and afterward his visits became quite regular. Upon learning of his regiment's impending transfer, Grant proposed to Julia in 1843, and the couple eventually married in 1848. (Submitted on August 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. White Haven Plantation House (east side; view from near marker)

2. A Place Called Home. National Park Service website entry:
Ulysses S. Grant is known as the victorious Civil War general who saved the Union and the 18th President of the United States. He first met Julia Dent, his future wife, at her family home, named White Haven. From 1854 to 1859 the Dents, Grants and an enslaved African-American workforce lived on the property. (Submitted on August 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ulysses S Grant Mational Historic Site. National Park Service (Submitted on August 27, 2018.)