North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Glory Blowout

Nebraska, was the manifestation of a dream
that became a reality as the:

”Buffalo Bill’s Wild West”

and was witnessed by millions of people throughout the United States and parts of Europe.

The “Old Glory Blowout” parade on the morning of that historic day was routed past this spot on its way to the exhibition site, now Cody Park.

Dedicated to
William F. “Buffalo Bill” Cody
An industrious Nebraska Citizen
Presented by the Fletcher Family

Erected by The Fletcher Family.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 301 North Jeffers Street, North Platte NE 69101, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Nebraska: The Old Glory Blowout. “Buffalo Bill” Cody had already established his presence on stage in theatrical performances and on the pages of dime novels when he launched a new, bold program: a spectacle that featured fearless horseback riders, daring stagecoach drivers, and carefully choreographed “fights” between soldiers, settlers, and American Indians. He birthed his Buffalo Bill Wild West Show in 1882 to celebrate North Platte’s “Old Glory Blowout.” The town needed a celebration—an extravaganza—and Bill Cody was the man they knew could pull
2. Old Glory Blowout Marker (tall view)
it off . (Submitted on October 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William F. Cody. Cody’s theatrical genius revealed itself in 1883, when he organized Buffalo Bill’s Wild West, an outdoor extravaganza that dramatized some of the most picturesque elements of frontier life: a buffalo hunt with real buffalo, an Indian attack on the Deadwood stage with real Indians, a Pony Express ride, and at the climax, a tableau presentation of Custer’s Last Stand in which some Lakota who had actually fought in the battle played a part. Half circus and half history lesson, mixing sentimentality with sensationalism, the show proved an enormous success, touring the country for three decades and playing to enthusiastic crowds across Europe. (Submitted on October 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lincoln County Courthouse (west side; marker visible on right side of Jeffers St. entrance)