Greenwich Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John W. Draper and the Founding of the American Chemical Society

National Chemical Historic Landmark

— April 6, 1876 —

Inscription. On this site, 35 chemists formed the American Chemical Society, intending to stimulate original research, awaken and develop talent throughout the United States, provide fellowship, and ensure a better appreciation of the science by the general public. The Society’s first president, New York University Professor John W. Draper, was noted for his pioneering work in photography and photochemistry, as well as his writings in history and education. In his inaugural address, Draper challenged his chemical colleagues to “deliver unflinchingly to others the truths that Nature has delivered to us.” In the 125 years since its founding, the Society has grown to more than 163,000 members.

American Chemical Society
November 16, 2001

1. American Chemical Society. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 30, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. The Lost University Building - Washington Square East and Waverly Place. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry on the previous building on the site. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. New York University Silver Center
The ACS plaque is at the right side of the corner.