Near Calais in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Exploring the Coast / Exploration de la côte

Inscription.

"...I set out from Ste. Croix on September 2...with twelve sailors and two Indians to serve us as guides to the places with which they were acquainted."
Samuel Champlain Journal, 1604 (translation)

In late summer Pierre Dugua sent a crew, led by Samuel Champlain, to explore the coast. Champlain traveled along the coast of Maine, meeting native peoples, producing detailed maps, and naming places such as Mount Desert Island. Within a month, bad weather and a lack of food forced the crew to turn back.

Did you know? The French always traveled with native people who served as guides and translators.

Samuel Champlain (later honored as de Champlain) was 34 years old in 1604. It is thanks to his journals that we know the story of Saint Croix Island.

————————————
«...ie partis de S. Croix le 2. de Septembre avec ...douze matelots, & deux sauvages pour nous servir de guides aux lieux de leur congoissance.»
Samuel Champlain, Journal, 1604

À la fin de l'été,

Pierre Dugua envoie une équipe, dirigée par Samuel Champlain, pour explorer la côte. Champlain navigue le long du Maine, produisant des cartes détaillées et nommant des endroits, comme l'île du Mont-Désert. En moins d'un mois, la mauvaise température et le peu de vivres forcent l'équipe à rebrousser chemin.

Le saviez-vous? Les Français voyageaient toujours avec des Autochtones, qui leur servaient de guides et d'interprètes.

En 1604, Samuel Champlain (la particule nobiliaire «de» lui a été accordée plus tard) avait 34 ans. Nous connaissons l'histoire de l'île Sainte-Croix grâce à ses journaux.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Saint Croix Island International Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Saint Croix Island International Historic Site Audio Files for Interpretive Trail

3. Champlain and the Settlement of Acadia 1604-1607. University of Maine website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Teaching Champlain and the Settlement of Acadia 1604-1607. University of Maine website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Detail