Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Volcanic Ash

Inscription.
A volcano erupted hundreds of miles from here and ash from the volcano blanketed this area, which was a swampy environment. Subsequent burial, compaction, and chemical alteration led to this four inch white to rusty orange colored claystone layer (tonstein), which was derived from the volcanic ash.

In 2009, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) extracted zircon crystals [ZrSiO4] from this layer to date it. These crystals formed in the magma chamber of the volcano. MIT was able to measure the amount of lead and uranium in the zircon crystals. Since unstable uranium (U) decays to lead (Pb) at a known rate, MIT was able to assign an absolute age of 104.6 million years +/- 40,000 years to this ash layer.

1. Tonstein. (Submitted on October 23, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Zircon. (Submitted on October 23, 2018, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)