Bennett Place in Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Meeting of the Generals

Inscription.
On April 17, 1865, Maj. Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman and Gen. Joseph Eggleston Johnston met on this section of the Raleigh to Hillsboro Road at the home of James and Nancy Bennett to negotiate a peace settlement to end the war. Staff officers, troopers, and news reporters accompanied them.

Limited documentation makes it difficult to know who came to the Bennett Farm each day, but it is clear that several officers in attendance assisted the generals during the three meetings. After the initial conference, Johnston was accompanied by Secretary of War John C. Breckinridge on April 18, to help in securing the most favorable terms. Gen. John Schofield served as Sherman’s second in command and remained at Raleigh during the first two meetings, but accompanied Sherman on the final meeting of April 26.

More about this marker. Several photographs appear on the marker. These include: Union Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman, Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, Confederate Secretary of War John C. Breckinridge, Union Maj. Gen. John M. Schofield, Union Bvt. Maj. Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick, and Confederate Lt. Gen. Wade Hampton III.
The lower left of the marker features a painting, The First Meeting, by Dan Nance, 2010. The caption reads, “Although they had opposed each other across battlefields, the April 17meeting at the Bennett home marked the first time these famous commanders met face to face. Johnston was accompanied by cavalry commander, Gen. Wade Hampton and elements of the 5th South Carolina Cavalry. Sherman
The Bennett house can be seen behind the marker.
was accompanied by cavalry commander Gen. Judson Kilpatrick and an assortment of troopers from the 9th Pennsylvania, 13th Pennsylvania, 2nd Kentucky, and 8th Indiana.”
At the lower right is an etching from Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, May 1865. It has a caption of, “Though the meetings between Johnston and Sherman were amiable, Hampton and Kilpatrick rehashed their wartime rivalry with a heated argument outside the house, as sketched by J. E. Taylor on April 18, 1865.”

A Confederate encampment is visible on the right of the photo.
4. Marker at Bennett Place State Historic Site
5. Bennett House
In this house, on April 26, 1865, Confederate Gen. Joseph Eggleston Johnston surrendered his troops to Union Maj. Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman, essentially ending the Civil War.
6. Inside the Bennett House
Generals Sherman and Johnston held their meetings in this room.
7. The First Meeting
Painting by Dan Nance from the marker.
8. Sketch of Union and Confederate Officers
This picture from the marker appeared in Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper in May 1965.
Internet Archive
9. Hampton and Kilpatrick
Though the meetings between Johnston and Sherman were amiable, Hampton and Kilpatrick rehashed their rivalry with a heated argument, outside the house, as sketched by J.E. Taylor on April 18, 1865.
Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, May 13, 1865.