Santa Fe Springs in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hathaway Ranch

Inscription.
Jesse & Lola Hathaway started to farm here in 1905. Lola was raised by her grandparents Martin & Mary Ann Koontz (near Telegraph Road & Norwalk Blvd.) They came to Fulton Wells (now Santa Fe Springs) in the 1860’s via the Oregon Trail in a covered wagon to farm and run a stage stop purchased from Phinneas Banning. The Hathaway sons Elwood, Richard and Julian and their parents developed one of the larger independent oil drilling production companies in California and created the first feedlot in the western states. Nadine Applegate (Mrs. Richard) Hathaway founded the Hathaway Ranch Museum in 1986.

Erected 2008 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is in the grounds of the Hathaway Ranch, open 11-4 Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday.

Ranch display: Historic gas station assembled inside an old water tank. image. Click for more information.
3. Ranch display: Historic gas station assembled inside an old water tank.
Museum website homepage: