Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Friar Pedro de Gante

Fray Pedro de Gante
Primero de los grandes educadores de America, la plaza y el monumento fueron inaugurados el 16 de enero de 1976, construyo el D.D.F.

Donado por la Provincia de Flandes Oriental a la Ciudad de Mexico, en testimonio de la amistad de Belgica hacia Mexico.

English translation:
(1480-1572)
First of the great educators in the Americas, this plaza and monument were inaugurated on January 16, 1976, constructed by the D.D.F.

Donated by the Province of Eastern Flanders to Mexico City, as a tribute to the friendship of Belgium towards Mexico.

Erected 1976 by la Provincia de Flanders Oriental.

Regarding Friar Pedro de Gante. Fray Pieter van der Moere, also known as Fray Pedro de Gante or Pedro de Mura (c. 1480 – 1572) was a Franciscan missionary in 16th century Mexico. Born in Geraardsbergen in present-day Belgium, he was of Flemish descent. Since Flanders, like Spain, belonged to the Habsburg Empire and he was a relative of King Charles V (he was thought to be a bastard son of Emperor Maximilian I), he was allowed to travel to the colonies of New Spain as one of a group of Franciscan friars. Gante's group in fact arrived before the 12 Franciscans normally thought of as the first priests
2. Friar Pedro de Gante statue sculptor's mark
The inscription reads "Desmedt Albert 1974"
in New Spain. In Mexico he spent his life as a missionary, indoctrinating the indigenous population in Christian catechism and dogma. He learned Náhuatl, the language of the Aztecs, and composed a Christian "doctrina". One of his most significant contributions to Mexico was the creation of the School of San José de los Naturales. This was the first school set up by Europeans in the Americas.

In 1988 he was beatified by Pope John Paul II. He was ranked 99th in a 2005 vote on the list of Greatest Belgians (De Grootste Belg).
Adapted from Wikipedia

4. Friar Pedro de Gante