Near Antonito in Conejos County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cumbres Pass

from
the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by the State Highway Department
and the U.S. Forest Service

Erected 1929 by The State Historical Society of Colorado, State Highway Department, and the U.S. Forest Service.

within 14 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. A different marker also named Cumbres Pass (approx. 3.3 miles away in New Mexico); 1881 Log Bunkhouse (approx. 10.7 miles away in New Mexico); Chama (approx. 10.8 miles away in New Mexico); Old Spanish Trail (approx. 12 miles away in New Mexico); a different marker also named Chama (approx. 13.2 miles away in New Mexico).

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque mounted vertically on a 4-foot tall granite boulder.

2. Cumbres Pass Marker (wide view; Colorado Highway 17 in background)
was discontinued in 1951, although numerous rail-fan specials operated over the line until the Fall of 1967. Freight service on the line ended in 1968 and since 1970 the railroad from Chama to Antonito has been owned and operated by the Cumbres and Toltec Scenic Railroad which operates trains over the pass during the tourist season. (Submitted on October 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cumbres Pass Marker (wide view of marker at north end of parking lot as train arrives)
4. Cumbres Pass Railroad Depot