Near Echo in Summit County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Echo Canyon

One of Summit County's Historic and Picturesque Treasures

Inscription. Listen, if you will, to the melodic plodding of the oxen as they methodically pull the immigrants and their dreams across the landscape of this canyon. Through rocks of amber and brush of sage, the resilient but gentile giants played their part, weaving a legacy through this land.

He stands alone once more, this unsung hero. In this place representing a time and a memory where valor existed and fearlessness reigned. Not forgotten, are the creatures or the people and their acts of courage. We honor them.

With little effort you can hear the echoes of the long gone sounds of wagon wheels, oxen, women, children, and men forging their path into history and into our hearts.

Upon this ground, where you now stand, exist the traces left here by Indians, trappers, immigrants, Pony Express, stagecoach, outlaws, railroad and telegraph without them we would not exist in the world we now know. We will remember.

Erected by Summit County Historical Society.

4. Ox and Wagon Sculpture