Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The War on Corn

[1] The War on Corn

The Denonville expedition was a military campaign launched by France against the Seneca in the summer of 1687 to secure French trade interests against the English. Denonville's tactics were simple: either attack the Seneca in their towns to draw them into battle or destroy all their food to starve them to death. The Seneca themselves burned their homes as Denonville's army approached. In the absence of their seasoned warriors, a few hundred Seneca youths ambushed the French but did not commit to a major battle. Denonville kept his sixteen hundred troops occupied slaughtering livestock and burning food stuffs, principally corn and beans. His Mohawk, Ottawa, and Illinois allies considered it a sin to destroy food and refused to burn grain stores or cut down corn standing in the field. They nicknamed the Frenchmen, "Corncutters."

[2] The War on Corn

Next morning the Govr gave orders to cutt down all the Indian corne, which the Indians refused, so the French did it themselves, by which several out fields were saved; the French were five dayes a marching from one castle to the other, by every Castle they stood one night and one daye, to cutt downe and destroy the Corne, in one village they gott some hogs & Fowle, and destroyed and burned all the houses....

Kakaiall

Christian Mohawk
August 31, 1687

[3] The War on Corn

...soe the Army went to every place where the Castles were and lay att every Castle one night destroying all the corne they could finde except some out fields, which the Xtian Indians would not show them.

Adandidaghkoa,
Christian Mohawk
September 1, 1687

4. The War on Corn Markers [1,2,3]
From nearest to farthest on this page. This is the center of the mowed path across the hilltop. It leads to the service road that ascends the hill.