Buhl in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Buhl

Inscription. The town of Buhl, second largest in Twin Falls County, was founded in 1906 and named in honor of Frank H. Buhl, a financier of the South Side Irrigation Project. Buhl was a wealthy capitalist who owned steel mills in Sharon, Pennsylvania, and invested in various mining ventures. He became interested in the Twin Falls Irrigation Project in 1902 and formed a corporation with another Pennsylvania businessman, Peter Kimberly, which provided 5 million dollars in capital stock. Buhl, a generous philanthropist, donated the land and half the cost of Buhl's first public school. Today, Buhl is the Trout Capital of the World; 40 million pounds of rainbow trout, 70% of the U.S. total, are raised within a 15 mile radius of the Buhl-Thousand Springs area.

Erected by Twin Falls County Historic Preservation Commission.

is at or near this postal address: 716 US Highway 30, Buhl ID 83316, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Buhl Chamber of Commerce.

2. Frank Henry Buhl