Saint-Quentin in Restigouche County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Le monument aux fondateurs / The Founders Monument

Haltes à travers le temps / Steps in History

Inscription.

La fontaine fut érigée en 1957 en l'honneur des fondateurs de Saint-Quentin, elle est un don de M. Patrick Jean, entrepreneur prolifique de la paroisse. Elle fut construite par. M. Andréas Coulombe.

Le dévoilement du monument eut lieu le 1 er juillet 1960 lors des fêtes commémorant le cinquantième anniversaire de fondation de la paroisse. Le cérémonie fut présidée par le docteur Bernard Savoie. M. le curé Félix Morneau a agi comme maitre de cérémonie, et les orateurs étaient : Mgr Roméo Gagnon, Me Louis A. Lebel, président de la Société Nationale de l'Acadie et le docteur Georges Dumont, député de Restigouche, qui fit le dévoilement du monument.

Le monument rend hommage aux premiers colons. Sur les plaques de granit noir est gravé le nom du fondateur de Saint-Quentin, Mgr J. Arthur Melanson 1910-1914, du premier curé Mgr Eudore Martin, P.D. 1914-1951 et le nom des premiers colons arrivés en 1910-1911.

[La légende de la photo se lit] Le monument aux fondateurs (octobre 2007)

——————————————————

The
fountain was erected in 1957 in honour of the founders of the Saint-Quentin parish. Donated by M. Patrick Jean, it was constructed by M. Andréas Coulombe.

The monument was unveiled on July 1, 1960 on occasion of the festivities commemorating the 50th anniversary of the foundation of the parish. Presided by doctor Bernard Savoie, the event had Father Félix Morneau as master of ceremony, and the speakers were Mgr Roméo Gagnon, Me Louis A. Lebel, president of the National Acadian Society and doctor Georges Dumont, a deputy from Restigouche, who unveiled the monument.

The memorial pays tribute to the early settlers. The names of Saint-Quentin's founder, Mgr J. Arthur Melanson 1910-1914, the first priest Mgr Eudore Martin, P.D. 1914-1951 and the first settlers that arrived in 1910 are engraved on black granite plates.

[Photo caption reads] The Founders Monument (October 2007)

Erected by Société du Patrimoine de Saint-Quentin, Ville de Saint-Quentin, and Others.

1. Paroisse Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin. (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Paroisse Très Saint-Sacrement de Saint-Quentin on Facebook. (Submitted on October 30, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Le monument aux fondateurs / The Founders Monument
4. Statue du monument aux fondateurs / The Founders Monument Statue