Buhl in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Trout Capital of the World

Nestled against the winding curves of the Snake River

Inscription. The City of Buhl is a town of 4200 nestled in South Central Idaho along the Thousand Springs Scenic Byway. It was founded on April 13, 1906 and named after Frank H. Buhl of Sharon, Pennsylvania, a major investor in the Carey Act project. This project introduced large scale irrigation to the Magic Valley in the early 20th Century.
The eastern capitalist Frank Buhl came west from Sharon, Pennsylvania to Salt Lake City in 1901 to examine a mining property that interested him. On learning it had already been sold, he decided to investigate a proposed irrigation development in southern Idaho, the Twin Falls South Side Project.
I.B. Perrine met Mr. Buhl at the train depot in Shoshone and introduced him to Peter Kimberly and Stanley Milner. Buhl and Kimberly formed the corporation that accomplished the project.
The townsite of Buhl was platted 1905, and the Twin Falls Investment Co. sold lots at Broadway and Main Street for $1,750 each, in April 1906. The location qualified as a village two yers later; Buhl is now the second largest town in Twim Falls County.
Known as the Trout Capital of America, Buhl has a large number of hatcheries producing trout sold over the world. Clear Springs Foods is the largest producer in the area and distributes other aquaculture products as well. Other large aquaculture companies in the
area include Canyon Springs Farms, Fish Breeders of Idaho, Rana Ranch Bullfrogs, and Sea Pac of Idaho.
Other farm to market producers flourish in Buhl. Together they provide quite the cornucopia of ingredients. Idaho is the 5th largest producer of dry edible beans and Rangen Inc. headquarters in Buhl servers 80% of the market At Cloverleaf Creamery, each cow has a name and treated with special care, making their ice cream and chocolate milk some of the best! M&M Health Farms is known for their organic practices, producing some of the most flavorful and healthy produce around. You can also find numerous orchards for fresh fruit, a pumpkin patch, and other small producers. Buhl also boasts two wineries and a brewery, perfect for an afternoon or evening of relaxation.
...And don't forget the pets! Boneafide Antlers, a company that creates long lasting antler dog chews, and American Pet, a producer of timothy pellets and other pet supplies for the little furry friends, headquarters in Buhl.
The area is also well known for their outdoors recreation access. Situated next to the Snake River sportsmen and women can take advantage of exciting activities. Try your hand at fishing, boating, paddling, hiking, hunting, off-roading, horseback riding and more. Clear Lakes Country Club is one of the most beautiful courses in the area and provides temperate conditions for year
The marker is to the right of the mail box.
round golf. Buhl is also a short drive from Balanced Rock, Thousand Springs State Park, whitewater rafting, hot springs and more.
The Thousand Springs Scenic Byway brings visitors from all over the world. The byway offers many great stop off points and the community embraces visitors.
Whether you live here or are just passing through Buhl is a treasure to explore and enjoy.

Erected by Southern Idaho Tourism.