Near Glenns Ferry in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Oregon Trail

Inscription. Directly in front of you, the Oregon Trail descends the steep bluff to the Snake River. The trail lies parallel to and directly above the major road scar that is easily seen. On sunny days, the trail is visible to the keen eye.
While the emigrants descended the bluff in many different locations, this trail was the main one used during the 1850's. Earlier, the emigrants came down the shorter, steeper ravine about 100 yards behind the main trail ruts.
This trail was used from the early 1840's until 1869, when Gus Glenn built his ferry two miles upstream.

Erected by Idaho State Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the wagons shelter in Three Island State Park.