Near Mountain Home in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Canyon Creek Station

Inscription. John C. Fremont reported using the Canyon Creek crossing in 1843 and Lansford Hastings's 1845 Emigrant's Guide to Oregon and California listed the site as an important Oregon Trail crossing and campsite. Emigrant diaries report frequent use of the area.
In 1873, the family of emigrant Archibald Daniel homesteaded the valley near the crossing. Within a year of a residence and stage station was constructed of native lava rock. The Canyon Creek station with the adjoining farm and orchards served neighboring communities and travelers using the Overland Stage Route and the Kelton Road until the death of Marion Daniel in 1921.
Ownership of the homestead then passed through several hands. Renovated to its former splendor in 1965, the structure was unfortunately destroyed by fire in 1976. The crumbling remains of the once incredible lava stone buildings and the nearby cemetery are the only reminders of the glory days of this important historical site, preserved for posterity by current owners, the Norstebon family.
The family of Avard Fairbanks donated the commemorative medallion located at the top of this monument in memory of all those who traveled the "Old Oregon Trail."

Erected 2008 by Elmore County Historical Foundation; Mountain Home Historical Society; Oregon-California Trails
Association, Idaho and Northwest Chapters and E. Clampus Vitus, Snake River Outpost No. 1811 of the Lucinda J. Saunders Chapter No. 1881.

More about this marker. Should anyone wish to follow this portion of the Oregon Trail, I suggest they obtain a copy
of the Main Oregon Trail Back Country Byway brochure by the BLM and OCTA. It is generally available at local visitors centers.

1. The Canyon Creek Station: A True Story of Heritage Heroes -- Idaho Archaeological Society. Canyon Creek Station is enjoyed and valued as being only one of two remaining stage stops on the Oregon Trail, Kelton Road and Overland Stage system. It remains a valuable piece of the fabric of Idaho’s history of early travelers, freighters and stage service. (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Canyon Creek Stage Station -- Idaho Heritage Trust. The family of Archibald Daniel homesteaded Canyon Creek Stage Station in 1873 along the Oregon Trail.... The station was built in a T shape with a living room and a bedroom on the main floor and three bedrooms for guests on the second floor. A second building used as a kitchen created a breezeway between the two buildings to allow passengers safe passage into the station from the stagecoach. (Submitted on November 2, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Canyon Creek Station
4. Canyon Creek Station