Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Segregated Burial Grounds

Inscription. Historic burial traditions parallel both the societal structure and economic status of the period. Old Cemetery reveals racially distinct sections reflected in the notable absence of family plots and headstones on the hill’s slope, where a memorial honors the final resting place of the town's early black residents. Later cemetery development followed the traditional family plot design for both races but still segregated burial grounds. The plans for New Cemetery provided an area “north of Division Avenue for colored people” and the plans for Fairview Cemetery provided a portion “laid off for (the) negro cemetery.” A memorial marks the unidentified burials in New Cemetery where copings and headstones are relatively sparse except for the early leaders of the black community. Individual headstones are more prevalent throughout Fairview Cemetery. The Civil Rights era led to the creation of private “whites only” cemeteries such as Morgan Memorial Park, Inc. This cemetery was later acquired by the City who removed the race restrictive covenants and changed the name to Madison Memorial Cemetery.

Erected 2010 by City of Madison, Madison Bicentennial Commission.

Cemeteries & Burial Sites.