Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Calaboose and rock with irons

Inscription. Commissioners court minutes of 3-17-1872 ordered Jo G Hardin, County Treasurer "To solicit donations to build a jail on Lot 12, Block 7, orig. addn, Comanche jail house shall be 14' x 20', a partition dividing it into rooms." The building, called "The Calaboose" was 350' SW from here and used to house drunks overnight. In 1892 Bill McGee was hired to rock the Plank bldg. and left a rock to be easily removed. He was the first drunk incarcerated, removed his loose rock and beat constable, Jeff Greene, back to the square...the large rock with iron cuffs and chains inside the calaboose was to better secure prisoners committing a felony. In 1968 Higginbotham Bros. & Co., then owner, had the building removed. A.P. Burks took large rock to his place in Comanche. Later his wife Margaret Burks gave large rock with chain cuffs to County of Comanche to be placed under the Old Fleming Oak Tree. Researched and written by Dorothy. F. Robertson.

Erected by Comanche County Historical Society.