Plaka in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The House on Panos Street

Man and Tools

— Aspects of Labour in the Pre-Industrial World —

Inscription. The house at 22 Panos Street is a two-storey house, with a simple, traditional architecture, built at the beginning of the 19th century. The building has a ground (entrance) floor and an upper storey. It was restored by the Ministry of Culture, in order to house a new annex to the Museum of Greek Folk Art in 2008. It hosts the exhibition "Man and Tools. Aspects of labour in the pre-industrial world". which deals with man and his labour, and comprises around 300 objects consisting of tools and products of traditional labour, which were donated to the Museum by the Society for Ethnographic Studies.

Erected by Museum of Greek Folk Art.

(about 180 meters away); The Statue of Athena Promachos (about 180 meters away); The "Old Temple" of Athena (about 180 meters away); A. The Propylaia, B. The Shrine of Athena Hygieia and Hygieia (about 180 meters away); The Parthenon (about 180 meters away); A. The Sanctuary of Artemis Brauronia, B. The Chalkotheke (about 180 meters away).