Delfi in Phocis, Thessaly and Central Greece, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Temple of Apollo

O NAOΣ TOY AΠOΛΛΩNOΣ

— Le Temple d'Apollon —

Captions: (upper left) Reconstruction and plan of the temple. 4th c. B.C.; (upper right) Marble decoration from the temple of Apollo, 6th c. B.C.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (left), English (center) and French (right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek and French texts, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

The Temple of Apollo, god of music, harmony and light, occupied the most important and prominent position in the Delphi Sanctuary. The edifice with the partially restored colonnade visible today is dated to the 4th century BC; it is the third temple built at the same place. According to the prevailing theory, the famous oracle operated inside the temple. This location was possibly chosen due to the sacred chasm emitting vapors; these were inhaled by the Pythia, who entered a state of delirium uttering inarticulate cries, which were then turned into equivocal oracles by the priests.
According to myth, the foundations of the first temple dated to the second half of the 7th century BC, were laid by Apollo himself and its construction was completed by the architects Trophonios and Agamedes.
The construction of the second temple (1) was completed in 514-506 BC with funds by the Athenian family of the Alcmaeonids. It was of Doric order with 6-columned narrow sides and 15-columned long sides. It was made of porous stone, apart from the facade, which was built of marble
from the island of Paros. The sculpted decoration of its pediments was the work of the Athenian sculptor Antenor. The east pediment of the temple of the Archaic ages depicts Apollo's arrival at Delphi in triumph on his four-horse chariot. The west pediment depicts the battle between gods and giants (gigantomachy). This temple was destroyed during the strong earthquakes of 373 BC.
The later temple of Apollo, visible today, was inaugurated in 330 BC; (2) it is attributed to the architect Spintharos from Corinth. It was also of Doric order with a peristyle (surrounding colonnade); it was made of coated porous stone. Its roof and pedimental decoration, sculpted by the Athenian artists Praxias and Androstenes, were made of Parian marble. The east pediment of the 4th century BC temple was adorned by the figure of Apollo flanked by his mother Leto, his sister Artemis and the Muses. The west pediment depicted the god Dionysos among his female votaries, the Thyiades. Persian shields taken as booty by the Athenian's from the Battle of Marathon in 490 BC were attached to the temple's metopes along with Gallic shields, spoils of the repulse of Gauls during the 279 BC invasion.
Inscribed on the walls of the pronaos (the porch before the temple's cella), according to ancient writers, were the renowned maxims of the Seven Sages ΓNΩΘI ΣAYTON
(know thyself) and MHΔEN AΓAN (nothing in excess), as well as the enigmatic Delphic symbol "E".

Erected by Greek Ministry of Culture and Sports.

The Temple of Apollo was eventually destroyed in 390 AD by Emperor Theodosius I in order to silence the
3. The Temple of Apollo
oracle in the name of Christianity.
(Submitted on November 14, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. The Temple of Apollo
5. The Temple of Apollo
6. The Temple of Apollo
The beautifully rendered mural ... in the Delphi museum, show how the temple of Apollo was the most important building among many.