24th Michigan Infantry Regiment

1st (Iron) Brigade

24th. Mich.
1st. (Iron) Brig.
1st. Div. 1st. Corps.

(Left Side):
Arriving upon the field to the south of these woods in the forenoon of July 1st. this regiment with others of the Brigade, (2nd. and 7th Wisconsin and 19th Indiana) charged across the stream in front (Willoughby's) to the crest beyond assisting in the capture of a large portion of Archer's Tennessee Brigade. It was then withdrawn to this position where it fought until the line was outflanked and forced back.

(Right Side):
Position July 2nd and 3rd on Culp's Hill. The regiment was raised in Wayne Co. Michigan and mustered into the U.S. service August 15th. 1862. Mustered out at Detroit June 30th. 1865.

(Back):
Went into action with
496 officers and men
Killed & mortally wounded
89
Otherwise wounded
218
Captured
56
Total casualties
363.
Five color bearers were
killed and all the color
guard killed or wounded

Erected 1888 by State of Michigan.

After advancing to the crest of the hill beyond the run, we were halted, and threw out skirmishers to the front, and also to the left near a brick house. We now received orders to withdraw
2. Left Side Inscription
to the east bank of the stream. The brigade changed front forward on the first battalion and marched into the woods known as McPherson's woods, and formed in line of battle, the 19th Indiana being on the left of the 24th Michigan, and the 7th Wisconsin on its right.
(Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Right Side Inscription
4. Back Inscription
5. 24th Michigan Infantry Regiment Monument
6. The 24th Michigan Goes into Action
Looking to the northwest from Reynolds Avenue at McPherson Woods, from a point just south of the woods. The 24th Michigan was the last Iron Brigade unit to go into action on the morning of July 1. Arriving just after the 19th Indiana had repulsed the 13th Alabama, the 24th rolled up the right flank of Archer's Brigade. They advanced across the open ground south of McPherson Woods, and toward the west (left). Their advance would carry across Willoughby Run.