Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gannagaro

Inscription. [1] Gannagaro

Canagorah lyes on the top of a great hill, and in that as well as the bigness much like Onondago, contayning 150 houses; Northwestward of Caiougo 72 miles. Here ye Indyans were very desirous to see us ride our hourses wch wee did; they made feasts and dancing....

Wentworth Greenhalgh
June 18, 1677

[2] Gannagaro

...we finally came in sight of the great village which is a large plain, about two leagues in circumference. Inorder to reach it we had to ascend a small hill, on the edge of which the village is situated.

Rev. Rene Brehant de Gallinee
August 12, 1669

[3] Gannagaro

The 14th, all the troops were formed in line of battle, and we were ready to march, but the rain delayed us a little....When the rain ceased, we followed the trail as far as the village where we found no one. They had set it on fire and fled....The village is called Ganaguiara. It was very large. We halted there to burn and destroy the corn.

Louis Henri
Chevalier de Baugy
July 14, 1687

[4] Gannagaro

Monsieur Denonville, having caused an intrenchment to be constructed on the shore of the lake, marched with his troops against the villages; and, at half a league from the nearest one, fought against eight hundred Iroquois, who were in ambuscade and were beaten back.
On the next day our people encamped in the village itself, and laid waste all the cleared lands about it.

Nicolas Perrot
July 1687

[5] Gannagaro

Next morning (July 14, 1687) the whole Army marched towards the Sinnakes Castle called Kohoseraghe...; they found itt all burned, then the Govr gave orders that the Christian Indians should cutt downe & destroy the Indians corne, which they refused; soe Frenchmen were sent and destroyed all they could find.

Adandidaghkoa
Christian Mohawk
September 1, 1687

[6] Gannagaro

The marsh, which is about twenty arpents in extent, being passed, we...began to perceive the famous Babylon of the Tsonnontouans, a city or village of bark, situate at the top of a mountain of earth, to which one rises by three terraces. It appeared to us, from a distance, to be crowned with round towers, but these were only large drums of bark about four feet in length, set the one in the other, some five feet in diameter, in which they keep their Indian corne.

Rev. Francois Vachon,
L'Abbe de Belmont
July 13, 1687

[7] Gannagaro

The territory of Gaaensara is very hilly. The village is upon a high hill, which is mounted by three little hills or terraces; at the foot is a valley, and opposite some other hills, between which passes a large brook overhung with woods, descending and rapid,
which in the valley makes a little marsh, covered with alders.

L'Abbe de Belmont
July 13, 1687

[8] Gannagaro
Pole in the Water

Gannagaro is the name given by the Marquis de Denonville for the large town of the eastern Seneca he attacked in 1687. Other French officers on this expedition recorded it as Ganaguiara, Gaensara, and Gazeroare. A Mohawk who accompanied the French called the town Kohosaeraghe. Ten years earlier, an English traveller had stopped at "Canagora," counting 150 houses there.

It is probable that the inhabitants of Gannagaro lived at a series of sites upstream along Ganargua Creek before settling here. Immediately after Deonville's expedition, the people of Gannagaro settled between Canandaigua and Cayuga lakes. By the late eighteenth century, they lived in a large town at the foor of Seneca Lake.

9. Gannagaro Marker 1
The closer marker is the first [1] in a series of seven. View is northeast. To the left is the junction for a trail loop whereupon one finds the next marker [2] in the series.
10. Gannagaro Markers 2 & 3
[2] at center. [3] at right. The trail, left and right, will loop together. View is northward. I hiked to the right.
11. Gannagaro Markers 4 & 5
Having hiked to the apex of the loop, where the Dyagodiyu markers are, I turned south on the west leg and came upon these Gannagaro markers.
12. Gannagaro Markers 6 & 7
And continuing south, I came upon these in the series. Hiking forward as shown, one returns to the second marker.
13. Gannagaro Marker 8
The text on this last one is a summary, rather than a historical quote, and is on the path parallel to NY 444 between the road intersection and the path junction; 42.964374N, 77.413339W. In this southward view, you may see in the background NY 444 at left, the visitor center (white) at right.