Delfi in Phocis, Thessaly and Central Greece, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Stadium of Delphi

TO ΣTAΔIO

— Le Stade —

Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (left), English (center) and French (right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek and French texts, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

The Stadium of Delphi hosted the athletic contests of the Pythian religious festival. Initially, in the 5th century BC, a racing track was formed by leveling the ground; the spectators would sit on the ground. In the 2nd century AD, under the Roman emperor Hadrian, the Stadium was ameliorated with funds of the wealthy Athenian Herodes Atticus: the marble seats (1) and the monumental three-arched entrance (2) visible today were added at that time.
The starting point (3) and the finishing posts (4) of the track (5) were marked by a row of stone slabs with square holes. It is estimated that 17 or 18 runners could compete in a race. The distance between start and finish was one Pythian stade, which is equivalent to 178.35 m.
The seats intended for the judges (6), at the north side of the Stadium, were equipped with backrests.
The monumental arched entrance at the east side of the Stadium, in front of the starting point of the race track, is unique to Greece. The three arches were supported by four pillars; the two central pillars had niches for statues.
The Pythian
athletic contests were preformed in the Stadium on the fifth day of the festivities, which lasted overall six to eight days. The Pan-Hellenic Pythian Games were second in importance only to the Olympic Games. The Pythian winners were awarded with a palm tree twig or a wreath of laurels. Some of the events preformed in the Stadium are the dolichos (a long-distance running race of 24 stades), the stadion (one-stade race), the diaulos (two-stade race), and the pentathlon, a complex competition which included race, wrestling, jump, discus throwing and javelin throwing. The athletic contests were completed with the hoplite, a race of 2-4 stades during which the athletes ran wearing only a helmet and greaves and carrying a shield.

Erected by Greek Ministry of Culture and Sports.

2. The Stadium of Delphi Marker, somewhere in the crowd