Corfu, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Count Matthais von der Schulenburg

O ΣTPATAPXHΣ MATTHIAS VON DER SCHULENBURG

Caption: Portrait of the Count Matthias von der Schulenburg painted in 1719 by Panagiotis Doxaras (1662-1729) and detail of the siege of Corfu in 1716.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (top) and English (bottom). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek, text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

The German general Matthias von der Schulenburg (1661-1747) was the last great general of the Serenissima Republic of Venice. He organized the defence of Corfu against the last Turkish siege in 1716, during which the Turks failed to conquer the island. Shulenburg built additional fortifications and undertook the command and the encouragement of his army consisting of 5,000 men when the camp of the enemy numbered 33,000.
The Venetian Senate, in honor of his accomplishments, erected his statue while he was still alive, by means of a special and rare decision. The work was created by the Venetian sculptor Antonio Corradini (1668-1745) of white Carrara marble. It was initially placed inside the Old Fort at the northwest corner of the small square located after the bridge of the Land moat. Later, it was moved by the British to the Spianada (sic), next to the entrance to the Fort. The general is depicted in the garments of a Roman military officer standing on a high, baroque-style base, decorated with relief prizes

More about this marker. The statue is located in the park along the Espanade.

and Venetian armies in the early 18th century and found a second career in retirement in Venice, as a grand (art) collector and patron.
Wikipedia (Submitted on November 17, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Statue of Count Matthais von der Schulenburg