Near Russell in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Amanda Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky

Inscription.
Amanda Furnace. A stone stack 35 feet high, 10 feet across inside, built in 1829 by James E. McDowell, John Culver, John H., Edwin P., Robert C., and William L. Poage; later owned by the Paull family, buried on the hillside above. In 196 days of 1838 made 100 tons of iron. Produced 200 tons in 1854, its last year of operation.

Iron Made in Kentucky. A major producer since 1791, Kentucky ranked 3rd is U.S. in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, and Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, and Armco Steel Corp. (Marker Number 1142.)

Regarding Amanda Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky. “The hillside above” is across the highway and covered in trees.