Mosheim in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Blue Springs Church and Cemetery

Mosheim, Tennessee

Inscription. The Blue Springs Lutheran Church, once Patterson's Church, served as the site of worship for the Greene County German settlers since before 1811. During the 1863 Civil War Battle of Blue Springs, its second brick building served as a hospital and the cemetery as a mass burial ground. The cemetery contains 32 known Civil War soldiers' graves. The third and current building, a Folk Victorian with Gothic and Revival influences was erected in 1893. On November 13, 2017, the National Park Service listed the Blue Springs Church and Cemetery in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2018 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C 95.)

1. Marking History. (Submitted on November 18, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. Blue Springs Tennessee. (Submitted on November 18, 2018, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Blue Springs Church and Cemetery
4. Blue Springs Church and Cemetery