Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jefferson County Florida Confederate Memorial

Fla.
Our
Fallen Heros

(west side)
Let this testimonial of Woman’s deathless fidelity to Man’s imperishable valor speak to the sons and daughters of the South and for all time to come.

Let this mute but eloquent marble testify to the enduring hardness of that living human wall of Florida Soldiery that stood during four long years of pitiless war – a barrier between our homes and an invading foe.

Let the young Southron, as he gazes upon this shaft, remember how gloriously Florida’s sons illustrated their sunny land on the red fields of carnage; and how Woman – fair and faithful – freshens the glory of their fame.

(east side)
Far more indestructible than polished stone or tempered bronze, is the memory of those whose lives were here commemorate.

Sublime in love of state; brilliant in execution of heroic duty; conscious of rights beyond controversy; patient under the ravages of pestilence; unsubdued by merciless hardships in prison; glorifying an unsuccessful cause by matchless deeds at arms; enriching a thousand hills with crimson crest – dyed with precious blood; bowing in submission to God alone;

These be our Heros.

Erected 1899 by Ladies' Memorial Association of Jefferson County.