Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

De Soto Trail / A Port with Promise

The Florida De Soto Trail is a cooperative project between
the Florida Department of Transportation, the Florida Park Service, and the National Park Service.

(Right panel)
A Port With Promise

Sailing from De Soto's winter camp near present-day Tallahassee, Captain Francisco Maldonado has just completed scouting this western coastline. He was sent in search of a suitable harbor to establish a port for supply ships from Cuba-

I found an Indian village called Achuse in a large bay by the sea, where I stopped and traded. I captured one Indian trader and plan to take him back to our winter encampment at the Apalachee village of Anhayca. There, he will be presented to Hernando de Soto for interrogation.

The
Conquistador Trail

Twenty years after De Soto's expedition, Spanish conquistador Tristan de Luna tried to establish a colony along the coast. Accompanying him were several survivors of De Soto's expedition, who helped with navigation and information about the Indian chiefdoms. Shortly after their arrival, a hurricane hit and sank most of their ships, causing the colony to fail.

The Native Path
The people of Achuse lived along the border of the greater Apalachee chiefdom. They traded fish and other food with the Apalachee Indians for corn, beans, and squash. This way of life changed drastically in the 16th century. One Spanish explorer after another attempted to establish colonies in present day Pensacola Bay — disrupting trade, spreading disease, and interfering in tribal alliances.

"Francisco Maldonado, a nobleman from Salamanca, went in the brigantines cruising the coast and entering all the coves and inlets and rivers that he saw until he arrived at a river he found had a good entrance, and a good port and a town of Indians on the seacoast."
- Account by Luis Hernandez de Biedma

The De Soto Chronicles

Erected by Florida Department of Transportation, Florida Park Service and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 33.)

in these topic lists: ExplorationNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is December 28, 1539.

De Soto Trail. (Submitted on December 1, 2015.)

5. Tristan de Luna's historic landing at Pensacola Bay