Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fast Steel Flyer: The Bulk Freighter Grecian

Inscription.
Launched in 1891, the Grecian symbolizes an era of unprecedented industrial growth and dramatic changes in technology. Newspapers heralded the steamer and her five sister ships as “fast steel flyers.” A marvel of efficiency at the time, Grecian made an impressive 35 trips and carried 93,000 tons of ore in 1896.

Between 1890 and 1920, the industrial steel giants required vast Great Lakes fleets to carry iron ore, the main raw material needed for production. The Grecian served J.P. Morgan's U.S. Steel Corporation, the nation's first billion-dollar firm.

Although quality steel bends upon impact, the Grecian’s plating proved brittle, a common defect on early steel ships. In June 1906, the Grecian struck a reef in northern Lake Huron, tearing a hole in her bottom. While being towed to Detroit for repairs, the damaged vessel flooded and sank.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. The Grecian. On June 7, 1906 the Grecian struck a rock and sank in shallow water at Detour Village in the St. Mary’s River. The ship was later refloated and taken in tow by the steamer Sir Henry Bessemer, en route to Detroit for repairs. Unexpectedly, it filled with water and sank near Thunder Bay Island. Its crew escaped in lifeboats. Today the Grecian's bow and stern
2. Marker sidebar photo
lie intact, while the midships portion has collapsed. The engine, boiler, portions of the propeller and deck machinery are all in place. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Freighter Grecian. This link presents a photo of the Grecian at sail, as well as detailed information about the ship and shipwreck. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Grecian Wreck. The prospect of raising the Grecian attracted at least one creative salvage company. In 1909, the Staud Canalon Salvage Company attempted to refloat the nearly 300-foot Grecian by chaining to it four canalons--huge steel tanks that could be pumped with air. Plans for raising the massive freighter were eventually abandoned after a canalon burst while positioned along side the wreck. Today, visitors can still find a huge air tank alongside the wreck, a remnant of the failed attempt to raise the ship. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fast Steel Flyer Marker (wide view; looking south across the Thunder Bay River)