Heart Island in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grand Entrance

Inscription.

The most desirable orientation on the island has always been toward the main channel on the Southwest side and the Village of Alexandria Bay on the United States mainland. Taking their cue from the layout of the original Hart cottage, the Boldts designed the new castle with major views and entrances from this direction.

The formal approach to Heart Island was also from this direction. Visitors arrived from the mainland at the main dock adjacent to Alster Tower. From this point, they would stroll along stone-walled pathways and gardens, past the gazebo, and arrive at the main entrance to the castle, located at the point you are now standing.

The stones laying about on the ground before you are stair treads, hand-hewn from the granite quarried at nearby Oak Island, and were to be incorporated into the "Grand Entrance Staircase" at this location. The top of the staircase would have entered the porch between the two columns above, where the wall has been omitted. Note the rubble stone work below this area which would have been obscured by the finish[ed] stair construction. Judging from the stair treads in front of you, the bottom step would have been nearly 30 feet wide.

Erected by Thousand Islands Bridge Authority.

Man-Made Features.