Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain Henrik Kurt Carlsen

Inscription.
For seven days in January, 1952, the world news media was focused of Woodbridge resident and commercial sea captain Henrik Kurt Carlsen (1914-89) who steadfastly remained onboard his crippled freighter as she slowly sank in the English Channel.

After the worst North Atlantic storm in a quarter century ripped open the hull of the Flying Enterprise, Carlsen ordered the 40 crew members and 10 passengers onto lifeboats while he stayed aboard, alone, to make repairs and protect the ship’s cargo from salvage from another company. Not until another storm threatened to capsize the ship did Carlsen finally allow himself to be rescued by an English lifeboat.

A seaman since age 14 and master mariner by 22, Carlsen’s heroism was recognized by the Merchant Marine Distinguished Service Award authorized by a special act of Congress. He eschewed the spotlight his fame created and returned to sea as a working captain until retiring in 1976.

More than 100,000 people poured into Woodbridge for Carlsen’s welcome-home celebration on Jan. 19, 1952. Nearly 60 years later on Jan. 10, 2012 the Captain Carlsen Park in Sewaren was rededicated with a monument donated by Shipco Transport of Hoboken. A contingent of Danish visitors including the Royal Danish Guards were present along with members of the Carlsen family.

More
Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013

Erected 2013 by Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Captain Henrik Kurt Carlsen Marker site
The marker is on the far side of Gorham Avenue.
 Personal Heorism - Captain Kurt Carlsen and the Flying Enterprise. (Submitted on November 24, 2018, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Inset
4. Inset