Germantown in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Musser Cemetery

Inscription.
This little family plot was once on the farm belonging to William Musser. William Musser came to Germantown from Lancaster County, PA as the leader of a group of migrating Germans in 1832. He was the son of George Musser & Anna Maria Graff. The Musser farm covered most of the area that is occupied by Cinnamon Woods today.

Though the house, barn and log cabin are gone, the cemetery remains to remind us of our brave ancestors who came here to make a better life for us. This cemetery contains the remains of the Musser & Graff families, friends and servants. The rocks that you see are not just rocks; they are their headstones.

Please respect their graves.

Erected by The Musser Family.