Johnson City in Blanco County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. James F. Barnwell

Inscription. James Franklin Barnwell was born on October 23, 1874 in Bowdon, Georgia. His family had a tradition of doctors, including his grandfather and three uncles. Following completion of his medical education at the University of Tennessee in 1896, Barnwell and his mother moved to Hamilton County, Texas. Later, he had additional graduate surgery courses at the University of Chicago and Tulane University in New Orleans. He passed the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners on July 27, 1898.

Dr. Barnwell arrived in Johnson City in a horse-drawn buggy in 1898. His first office was in a building west of the Blanco County Jail, consisting of his office and a room to mix medications. Dr. Barnwell built Blanco County’s first hospital on the east side of the courthouse square in 1913. His residence was on the first floor and the hospital was on the second floor. The hospital was equipped with the county’s first x-ray machine and a Delco plant to furnish electricity for better lighting.

Dr. Barnwell served Blanco County as a physician, surgeon and respected community leader. He was married to Agnes Wall with whom he had two children. Upon her death, he married Irene Lewis, with whom he had one child. Irene was a nurse who worked beside her husband. Dr. Barnwell was also a member of the Johnson City School Board, president of Johnson
City State Bank, and county health physician. Dr. Barnwell died on June 16, 1934 and was buried in the Johnson City Masonic Cemetery. His obituary in the Johnson City Record Courier called him a “skilled and able surgeon” who had established “one of the best small town hospitals in the Hill Country.”