Smithtown in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caleb Smith House

Inscription.  Originally built as a two-story farmhouse c. 1751 by Caleb Smith and his father Daniel Smith II, the building remained in the Smith family until 1888. The Brooklyn Rod and Gun Club (later named the Wyandanch Club) purchased the property and converted it for its members into this forty-four room building now before you. In 1963, New York State purchased the buildings and lands and opened the park for all in 1974. The building now houses a nature and history museum and parks offices.

Caleb's initials were found inscribed in a brick in the chimney. Built with great hewn beams and timbers, much of the original house still stands within the present building. The house has undergone a number of changes and modification since its construction over 250 years ago.

Caleb Smith (1724-1800) was the great grandson of Richard "Bull" Smith, the founding father of Smithtown. Not only a farmer, Caleb graduated from Yale in 1744, and was a judge for the Suffolk County Court and a member of the State Assembly. Martha Smith (b. 1727), from a different family, married Caleb in 1755 and they had four children who would go on to beget the later generations

of Smiths who would live here.

1. Caleb Smith State Park Preserve (New York State Parks). (Submitted on November 27, 2018.)
2. History (Friends of Caleb Smith Preserve). "Sachem Wyandanch, a powerful Indian leader, befriended Englishman Lion Gardiner, and as a gift in gratitude for helping to rescue his kidnapped daughter,
The marker is visible here in the lower left of the picture.
Wyandanch deeded to Gardiner all the lands that would eventually become Smithtown, so named because the town’s founder, Richard Smythe acquired these lands from Gardiner in 1663....In 1753 Caleb and his father Daniel Smith II, built the original house on the estate, which is now the Preserve. Although it has has undergone many renovations, much of the original house still stands within the present building...." (Submitted on November 27, 2018.)

3. Marker inset: An artist's rendering of the way the house may have looked in 1751
4. Caleb Smith House