Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A.P. Hill's Boyhood Home

Inscription. Ambrose Powell Hill, who went by the name Powell, son of a prominent Culpeper planter and merchant, lived in this house from age 4 until he entered West Point at age 16. Named for an uncle and small in stature, the citizens of Culpeper knew him as "Little Powell" Hill. The 1847 graduate served in the Mexican War and in the Seminole uprisings in Florida.

Hill entered the Confederate Army as a colonel but in May 1862, at age 36, he became the army's youngest Major General. His hard fighting "Light Division" won distinction during the Seven Days Battle. On August 9, 1862, at the Battle of Cedar Mountain in Culpeper, Hill rapidly moved his men forward to re-form "Stonewall" Jackson's crumbling line. Hill's troops then led the charge that clinched a Confederate victory. Again at Sharpsburg, Hill rushed his men from Harper's Ferry to the raging battle along Antietam Creek and saved the Army of Northern Virginia from certain disaster. Thus the slogan "Up came Hill" spread through the South.

Following Chancellorsville, Hill was given command of the newly created Third Corps. A.P. Hill was killed on April 2, 1865, as Petersburg fell. Robert E. Lee lamented the death of his esteemed general saying, with tear-filled eyes, "He is now at rest, and we who are left are the ones to suffer."

On the building's second floor, there is
a more comprehensive history of the building. Visitors are welcome to view it during regular business hours.

Erected by Town of Culpeper.

More about this marker. The marker has a portrait of General Hill in the upper center. In the lower right This photograph was taken in the late summer, 1862, when the Union Army occupied
2. Bronze Plaque
This marks the site of
the boyhood home
of
Gen. A.P. Hill, C.S.A.
erected by
the Culpeper Chapter, U.D.C.
1932
Culpeper. The wartime courthouse (which was torn down in 1871) is visible on the opposite corner. The Hill Family purchased the house in 1832. The house had been remodeled at least twice in the 19th century, the last being the Italian Villa style common in the Tuscan region of Italy.

3. A.P. Hill's Boyhood Home
The bronze plaque is clearly seen near the corner of the building. The A.P. Hill's Boyhood Home marker is blocked from view by the postal delivery truck. The building is at 102 North Main Street.